CCSA Answers: March 15th Deadline for Layoff Notifications and Charter Schools

  • Print

February 2, 2018 Question: Does the annual March 15th deadline for employee layoff notification apply to charter schools?

Answer: The March 15th date is the state standard for collective bargaining units outlined in Education Code Section 44949, a section of the Education Code that does not apply to charter schools due to our Megawaiver. Only if charter schools have a collective bargaining agreement with their employees that includes this March 15th notification requirement does it apply.

Read Education Code 44949(a)(1).