CCSA Answers: Can independent study be assigned for a student retroactively?

  • Print

September 24, 2017 Question: Can independent study be assigned for a student retroactively?

Answer: No. An independent study (IS) agreement must be drawn up for a student prior to the beginning of independent study instruction. The signatures of the pupil, their legal guardian and the certificated employee responsible for supervising the independent study, must be affixed to an IS agreement before independent study attendance is recorded for the student. Additionally, independent study attendance for a student cannot be claimed prior to the date of the signatures on the agreement and the adoptions of independent study board policies by the school's governing board in accordance with Section 51747 of the Education Code.