CCSA Answers: Safety Plan Requirement and Charter Schools

  • Print

February 11, 2017 Question: Do the state safety requirements included in Article 5. School Safety Plans Education Code Section 32280 apply to charter schools?

Answer: The laws addressing school safety plans apply specifically to public schools operated by school districts and county offices of education only. Thus, charter school are not required to develop a plan that meets all the Education Code requirements such as those listed in Article 5. School Safety Plans Education Code Section 32280. However, charter schools are required to include a section in their charter petition on Health and Safety. We suggest that charters review and develop comprehensive policies that include traditional earthquake and fire drills and practices, school evacuation plans, lock down procedures, a communications plan for parents, as well as internal school wide alarms or bell systems. It is also recommended that charter schools check with their insurance carrier to ensure that they have industry-standard policies and procedures in place. County Offices of Education and Districts offer workshops and trainings on school safety, as well, in which charter schools can participate.

Read Article 5. School Safety Plans Education Code Section 32280 here.