CCSA Answers: Do the LCAP Three-Year Projection Requirements Apply to Charter Schools?

  • Print

May 27, 2016 Question: I have heard that traditional public schools need to create their LCAP with three-year projections. Is this true of public charter schools as well?

Answer: Education Code 52060 (b) states, "A local control and accountability plan adopted by the governing board of a school district shall be effective for a period of three years, and shall be updated on or before July 1 of each year." However, this section of the Education Code does not apply to charter school LCAPs, nor does the three-year term mentioned therein. Education Code 47606.5 (a) instead states, "On or before July 1, 2015, and each year thereafter, a charter school shall update the goals and annual actions to achieve those goals identified in the charter." The LCAP Template itself also states, "Charter schools may adjust...to align with the term of the charter school's budget that is submitted to the school's authorizer pursuant to Education Code section 47604.33." CCSA believes that this is reasonable because the charter already has a review timeline of five years for renewal, and the LCAP must be reviewed and amended annually. Because the charter LCAP is aligned with the goals of the charter, it seems reasonable for a charter school to do a more comprehensive revision to its LCAP aligned with the timeline for its charter renewal.

Reference Education Code 47606.5 (a) here.