CCSA Answers: AB X2-9: Tobacco Use Programs and Charter Schools

  • Print

May 12, 2016 Question: Does AB X2-9: Tobacco Use Programs apply to charter schools?

Answer: Yes. Beginning June 9, 2016, California Health and Safety Code Article 4. Section 104559 (b) requires that "School districts, charter schools, and county offices of education shall prominently display signs at all entrances to school property stating 'Tobacco use is prohibited.'" This is one of a series of laws that Governor Brown recently signed to combat smoking among Californians, including increasing the legal smoking age to 21 and erasing any distinction between e-cigarettes and traditional cigarettes when it comes to banning them from public locations (schools, health care facilities, restaurants, etc.).

Read Health and Safety Code Article 4. Section 104559 (b) here.