CCSA Answers: Safety Requirements

  • Print

March 4, 2016 Question: Do the state safety requirements included in Education Code Section 32286 apply to charter schools?

Answer: California Education Code Section 32286 applies only to districts and traditional public schools, not to charter schools. Charter schools are required to include a section in their charter petition on Health and Safety. However, it is a good idea for charters to review and develop more comprehensive policies that include traditional earthquake and fire drills and practices, school evacuation plans, lock down procedures, a communications plan for parents, as well as internal school wide alarms or bell systems. It is recommended that charter schools check with their insurance carrier to ensure that they have industry-standard policies and procedures in place. County Offices of Education and Districts offer workshops and trainings on school safety, as well, in which charter schools can participate. Read Education Code Section 32286 here.