CCSA Answers: Requirements for Spending the Educator Effectiveness Grant

  • Print

December 5, 2015 Question: What requirements are our board subject to as we prepare our Educator Effectiveness Grant spending plan?

Answer: The California Department of Education has not yet developed a template for the Educator Effectiveness Grant, as the report is not due until July 1, 2018. A charter school board is required to approve how this restricted funding will be used in a public meeting. As this grant is subject to an audit review, for audit purposes, a charter school must provide documentation that the Educator Effectiveness funding was applied only to certificated staff, and used only for the purposes indicated in Assembly Bill 104, Section 58 (Ch.13/2015) as amended by SB 103, Sec. 8 (Ch. 324/ 2015) : • Beginning teacher and administrator support and mentoring, including, but not limited to, programs that support new teacher and administrator ability to teach or lead effectively and to meet induction requirements adopted by the Commission on Teacher Credentialing and pursuant to Section 44259 of the California Education Code (EC).

  • Professional development, coaching, and support services for teachers who have been identified as needing improvement or additional support by LEAs.
  • Professional development for teachers and administrators that is aligned to the state content standards adopted pursuant to sections 51226, 60605, 60605.1, 60605.2, 60605.3, 60605.8, 60605.11, 60605.85, as that Section read on June 30, 2014, and 60811.3, as that Section read on June 30, 2013, of the EC.
  • To promote educator quality and effectiveness, including, but not limited to, training on mentoring and coaching certificated staff and training certificated staff to support effective teaching and learning.

Documentation may include a list of permissible activities (i.e. attendance at conferences, professional development opportunities, trainings, etc.), with the associated costs incurred. The Educator Effectiveness monies may be spent over a period of up to three years.

Get more information.