CCSA Answers: Does AB 329 Pupil Instruction: Sexual Health Education apply to charter schools?

  • Print

October 9, 2015 Question: Does AB 329 Pupil Instruction: Sexual Health Education apply to charter schools?

Answer: No. AB 329 references sections of the Education Code from which charter schools are exempt under the mega-waiver established by Education Code section 47610. AB 329 specifically applies to "school districts" and refers to Education Code section 51931, which defines "school districts" in a way that does not include charter schools (see Educ. Code 51939(g); ""School district" includes county boards of education, county superintendents of schools, the California School for the Deaf, and the California School for the Blind.")

Read AB 329 here.