CCSA Answers: Selecting a Concentration Grant Threshold

  • Print

August 7, 2015

Question: Which concentration grant threshold should a charter school, authorized by one county, but operating in another, use, for the purposes of funding under the LCFF?

Answer: Such a charter school should list all of its locations on the annual PENSEC report, in accordance with Education Code Section 42238.01 (B) which states that "a charter school shall report its physical location to the California Department of Education under timeframes established by the department." The CDE will then select the district with the highest concentration grant threshold and apply it to the charter school, in accordance with Education Code Section 42238.01 (f) (2) (A), "For a charter school physically located in more than one school district, the charter school's percentage of unduplicated pupils calculated pursuant to paragraph (5) of subdivision (b) in excess of 55 percent used to calculate concentration grants shall not exceed that of the school district with the highest percentage of unduplicated pupils calculated pursuant to paragraph (5) of subdivision (b) in excess of 55 percent of the school districts in which the charter school has a school facility."

Reference Education Code Section 42238.01 here