CCSA Answers: Does the Healthy Workplaces Healthy Families Act of 2014 Apply to Charter Schools?

  • Print

August 22, 2015

Question: Do the new sick leave requirements under AB 1522, the Healthy Workplaces Healthy Families Act of 2014 apply to charter schools?

Answer: Yes. AB 1522 went into effect on July 1, 2015, and applies to charter schools, as charter schools fit within the definition of "employer" under statute. Labor Code Section 245.5(b) defines the term "employer" as "any person employing another under any appointment or contract of hire and includes the state, political subdivisions of the state, and municipalities." In accordance with the Healthy Workplaces Healthy Families Act of 2014, a charter school's sick leave and/or PTO policies must be adjusted to cover all employees including full-time, part-time, temporary/seasonal employees and substitutes who have worked at least 30 days in California.

Read additional guidance on this topic from CharterSAFE here.