CCSA Answers: Does SB 1266 "Pupil Health: Epinephrine Auto-injectors" Apply to Charter Schools?

  • Print

August 16, 2015

Question: Are Charter schools required to stock emergency epinephrine auto-injectors, in accordance with SB 1266?

Answer: Yes. Education Code Section 49414, as amended by Senate Bill 1266, now requires school districts, county offices of education, and charter schools to provide emergency epinephrine auto-injectors to school nurses and trained personnel who have volunteered to administer the medication. School nurses or trained personnel who have volunteered may use epinephrine auto-injectors to provide emergency medical aid to persons suffering or reasonably believed to be suffering from an anaphylactic reaction. (Cal. Educ. Code 49414(a).) The law also requires school districts, county offices of education, and charter schools to annually distribute a notice requesting volunteers, which must include a description of the training the volunteer will have to undergo. (Cal. Educ. Code 49414(f).) The State Superintendent of Public Instruction (SSPI) is required to review and update the minimum training standards for the administration of epinephrine auto-injectors at least every five years. (Cal. Educ. Code 49414(e).)

Additional guidance, including the updated training standards, on this topic is available from the California Department of Education and California School Nurses Organization.