CCSA Answers: Emergency Drills

  • Print

June 20, 2015

Question: What drills are charter schools required to conduct and with what frequency?

Answer: Charter schools are required to meet Fire Marshal regulations, which vary by municipality. There are Education Code (Section 32001 and Section 32282. B. (II)) requirements for school districts. Traditional public K-8 schools must hold monthly fire drills with alarms and quarterly Drop/Emergency drills. It is also recommended that schools hold two additional lockdown drills at minimum, or as otherwise stated in their comprehensive school safety plan. Traditional public high schools are required to hold two fire drills with alarms and two Drop/Emergency drills. They should also hold a minimum of two lockdown drills, or as otherwise stated in their comprehensive school safety plan.