CCSA Answers: Can a Student with Special Needs who is over Age 19 Generate ADA?

  • Print

May 25, 2015

Question: A student who is eligible for special education services and is over the age of 19 would like to complete his high school education at our charter school. Would we be able to collect ADA for this student? He would be enrolling in our school for the first time.

Answer: According to the Fiscal Services Division of the CDE, under state and federal law, students with disabilities may be eligible to receive special education and related services through age 21. A student who is between 19 and 22 years of age may generate attendance for apportionment purposes in a charter school if the student was enrolled in a public school in pursuit of a high school diploma or an individualized education program (IEP) while 19 years of age and, without a break in public school enrollment, is enrolled in the charter school and is making satisfactory progress towards a high school diploma or Individualized Education Program.

Read Education Code 47612 (b) here.

Read California Code of Regulations, Title 5, Section 11960 here).