CCSA Answers: Safety Requirements in Education Code Section 32286

  • Print

January 24, 2015

Question: Do the state safety requirements included in Education Code Section 32286 apply to charter schools?

Answer: California Education Code Section 32286 does not apply to charter schools, only to districts and traditional public schools. Charter schools must include a section in their charter petition on Health and Safety. While not required, it is a good idea for charters to review and develop a comprehensive plan that includes traditional earthquake and fire drills, school evacuation plans, lock down procedures, a communications plan for parents, as well as internal school wide alarms or bell systems. Insurance carriers can be of assistance with developing such a plan. County Offices of Education and Districts offer workshops and trainings on school safety, as well.

Read Education Code 32286 here: www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=edc&group=32001-33000&file=32280-32289