CCSA Answers: Deadline by which to Submit Surplus Property Requests

  • Print

October 10, 2014

Question: What is the deadline by which surplus property request letters must be submitted by charter schools looking for a facility for the fall of 2015, to school districts?

Answer: There is no deadline to submit a letter notifying a school district of your charter school's interest in surplus property. If your school is looking for a facility for fall you should submit a written request for notice of surplus property to any school district in which you operate as soon as possible. It is that letter that triggers the school district's obligation to notify your school of surplus property opportunities. Specifically, under the Education Code Section 17457.5, a school district must offer surplus property for sale or lease to any interested charter school that "has submitted a written request to the school district to be notified of surplus property offered for sale or lease by the school district." A charter school is not limited to one request for notice of surplus property for sale or lease, and may request notice from school districts other than its authorizer. CCSA has prepared a sample letter that you can use to exercise this option that can be found here. The written request for notice of surplus property should not replace a Prop. 39 request because the opportunity to access surplus property depends upon whether the school district has property it has elected to surplus.

Get more information here.