CCSA Answers: New Changes to Transitional Kindergarten and their Impact on Charter Schools

  • Print

June 27, 2014

Question: What changes occurred in the Transitional Kindergarten (TK) program as a result of the State Budget adoption, and what is their impact on charter schools?

Answer: It is important to note that charter schools are not required to offer Transitional Kindergarten. Please reference CCSA's guidance here.

Senate Bill (SB) 858 (Chapter 32, Statutes of 2014), requires that TK curriculum be aligned to the California Preschool Learning Foundations (Foundations) developed by the California Department of Education, found here.

In order to receive apportionment funding for students enrolled in a TK program, a charter school shall also ensure that teachers assigned to a TK classroom after July 1, 2015, have been issued at least one credential by the Commission on Teacher Credentialing (CTC), and shall, by August 1, 2020, have one of the following:

(1) At least 24 units in early childhood education, or childhood development, or both.

(2) As determined by the local educational agency employing the teacher, professional experience in a classroom setting with preschool age children that is comparable to the 24 units of education described in paragraph (1).

(3) A child development permit issued by the CTC.