CCSA Answers: Can Credentialed Elementary Instructors Teach Preschool?

  • Print

May 16, 2014

Question: Can Credentialed Elementary Instructors Teach Preschool?

Answer: Credentialed elementary instructors can teach preschool only if they have taken the required number of Early Childhood Education (ECE) or Child Development units. Title 22, Division 12, Chapter 1 of the Manual of Policies and Procedures for Community Care Licensing requires at least 12 units of accredited Early Childhood Education or Child Development. Credentialed elementary instructors teaching for a State funded Pre-Kindergarten program must adhere to the Education Code requirements known as Title 5. Stricter than the Title 22 regulations, Title 5 requires a preschool teacher to possess 24 units of ECE or Child Development.

Title 5
Title 22 Licensing Regulations

Find more reference materials, resources and templates in our online Charter School Resource Library. Still can't find what you need? Contact the CCSA Help Desk with your question.