CCSA Answers: Frequency of Conducting Fire Drills at a Charter School

  • Print

February 14, 2014

Question: How often are charter schools required to hold fire drills?

Answer: Education Code (Ed Code), Section 32001 requires public schools to conduct fire drills at least once a month at the elementary level, four times a school year at the intermediate level and at least twice during the school year at the secondary level. Although charter schools are not subject to this section of the Ed Code, local Fire Marshal regulations are usually aligned with the Ed Code. Further details can be obtained by contacting your local Fire Marshal.

Read Education Code, Section 32001

Find more reference materials, resources and templates in our online Charter School Resource Library. Still can't find what you need? Contact the CCSA Help Desk with your question.