CCSA Answers: Keeping an Original Conversion Charter School Site Under Proposition 39

  • Print

October 18, 2013

Question: Can a conversion charter keep its original school site under Proposition 39?

Answer: If conversion charters meet the Proposition 39 deadlines and other requirements, they should retain their original school sites. (See Prop. 39 Implementing Regulation, § 11969.3(d) & Cal. Education Code § 47614(b).) However, conversion charters must re-apply for their facilities through the Prop 39 process every year, unless a multi-year facilities use agreement is agreed to by the district. Furthermore, conversion charters will not automatically be granted the exclusive use of their sites year after year. Yearly Prop 39 facilities requests submitted by schools will include enrollment and attendance estimates, and if these figures do not reach the levels required to support the exclusive use of an entire facility, the district may elect to make a portion of a site available for use by another school.

Learn more about Prop 39 (Facilities)

Find more reference materials, resources and templates in our online Charter School Resource Library. Still can't find what you need? Contact the CCSA Help Desk with your question.