CCSA Answers: Number of Audits Required for Multiple Charter Schools

  • Print

September 27, 2013

Question: Our second charter petition is about to be approved. It will operate under a nonprofit corporation. Are we required to have two audits, one for each charter, or can we have a single audit covering both schools?

Answer: Each charter school in California, that is an LEA with its own CDS Code, is required by State law (Education Code, Section 47605(b) (5) (I)) to be audited annually. If you have two CDS codes, one for each school, then you will need two audits.

Find more reference materials, resources and templates in our online Charter School Resource Library. Still can't find what you need? Contact the CCSA Help Desk with your question.