CCSA Answers: Oath of Allegiance

  • Print

June 14, 2013

Question: Are charter school employees subject to the requirement that all public employees in California must sign an Oath of Allegiance?

Answer: Yes. All charter school employees must sign an oath of allegiance. This requirement is listed under the California Constitution, Article 20, Miscellaneous Subjects, Section 3. Charter schools are exempt from many of the Education Code requirements. For example, the Education Code does not require charter schools to comply with the same statutes and regulations governing teacher tenure and merit that apply to traditional public school employers. Through the terms of its charter, a charter school may choose to adopt or opt out of the statutes and regulations governing discipline and dismissal in public school employment. However, this flexibility does not extend to matters included in the California Constitution.

Find more reference materials, resources and templates in our online Charter School Resource Library. Still can't find what you need? Contact the CCSA Help Desk with your question.