CCSA Answers: School Site Council Requirement for Charter Schools

  • Print

November 16, 2012

Question: Are charter schools that are receiving federal funding required to have School Site Councils or exhibit evidence of parent participation? If yes, what is the authority for this requirement?

Answer: Charter schools are exempt from district requirements that are not included in the Charter Schools Act and its amendments. However, charter schools are not exempt from federal requirements, if the schools participate in a program requiring parent participation, including Title I. The two most common forms of parent participation are Parent Action Committees and School Site Councils. California Education Code, Section 47634.4 (a) and (b) reads in part: "A charter school...may apply individually for federal and state categorical programs...but only to the extent it is eligible for funding and meets the provisions of the program."

Find more reference materials, resources and templates in our online Charter School Resource Library. Still can't find what you need? Contact the CCSA Help Desk with your question.