CCSA Answers: Parent Conferences

  • Print

November 2, 2012

Question: Our charter school is a home study/independent studies school. Our contract states that we will hold "regularly scheduled conferences." How often are we required to hold conferences? Is there a law that governs this?

Answer: The requirements are for planned and scheduled reporting on the student's progress, and for contact as specified in the agreement (time, manner, frequency, and place for submit-ting assignments) (Education Code Section 51747). Appointments should be set on an individualized basis according to each student's needs.

Learn more in the "Independent Study Operations Manual 8- 12" from the CDE

Find more reference materials, resources and templates in our online Charter School Resource Library. Still can't find what you need? Contact the CCSA Help Desk with your question.