CCSA Answers: Eligibility for SB 740 Funding

  • Print

October 5, 2012

Question: Are charter schools, leasing a district facility at market rate, eligible for SB 740 funding? Specifically, are charter schools leasing from an "unlike" district (i.e. a charter high school leasing district facilities from an elementary school district), eligible?

Answer: According to the Charter Schools Division of the CDE, charter schools that lease any district-owned or county-owned facility, or that receive reasonably equivalent (Prop 39) facilities from their authorizing school district, are ineligible for SB 740 Funding. Education Code 47614.5 (d) states:

Funds appropriated for purposes of this section shall not be apportioned for any of the following:
(1) Units of average daily attendance generated through nonclassroom-based instruction as defined by paragraph (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 47612.5 or that does not comply with conditions or limitations set forth in regulations adopted by the state board pursuant to this section.
(2) Charter schools occupying existing school district or county office of education facilities.
(3) Charter schools receiving reasonably equivalent facilities from their chartering authority pursuant to Section 47614.

Read the text of SB 740.

We've answered this member-submitted question, and provided additional context, in "SB 740 Charter School Facility Grants and Funding Determinations" on ccsa.org

Find more reference materials, resources and templates in our online Charter School Resource Library. Still can't find what you need? Contact the CCSA Help Desk with your question.