CCSA Answers: Deadline by Which to Submit Surplus Property Requests

  • Print

September 21, 2012

Question: What is the deadline by which surplus property request letters must be submitted by charter schools looking for a facility for the fall of 2013, to school districts?

Answer: There is no deadline to submit requests within the 2012-13 fiscal year. Schools districts will be evaluating such request letters on a case by case basis. In the event that more than one charter school submits a request, the district will ultimately decide to whom the surplus property will go, in accordance with Section 17457.5(b) of SB 1016. The opportunity to submit surplus property requests terminates as of June 30, 2013, as SB 1016 only applies to the 2012-13 fiscal year.

Learn more in the related post, "CCSA Answers: Surplus Property under SB 1016."

Find more reference materials, resources and templates in our online Charter School Resource Library. Still can't find what you need? Contact the CCSA Help Desk with your question.