CCSA Answers: Length of Time to Retain Independent Study Assignments and Work Records

  • Print

May 3, 2012

Question: What is the required length of time for keeping students' completed independent study assignments and work records?

Answer: According to Chapter 8, Section 8 of the Independent Study Operations Manual, "The teacher's record also should be a record of academic credit that the student has earned and show a grade or pass/fail rating. The record is to be kept for a minimum of three years." A best practice is to store a student's work in the same folder with the completed master agreement to make the accumulation of audit materials easier. Charter schools should also review their specific requirements with their auditor in advance so that expectations are known by both parties in advance of the audit process.

For more information regarding charter school audits, please reference Standards and Procedures for Audits of California K-12 Local Education Agencies 2011-12

Find more reference materials, resources and templates in our online Charter School Resource Library. Still can't find what you need? Contact the CCSA Help Desk with your question.