CCSA Answers: Is Ed Code Section 51745(e) applicable to charter schools?

  • Print

October 10, 2011

Question: Education Code Section 51745(e) states, "No course included among the courses required for high school graduation under Education Code Section 51225.3 shall be offered exclusively through independent study." Does this apply to charter schools with independent study programs?

Answer: This provision is not applicable to charter schools. California Code of Regulations, Title 5, Section 11705 deems all charter schools (that serve any of grades 9 through 12) to be alternative schools of the districts in which they operate. Alternative schools that provide independent study need not provide classroom instruction, since students have the option to attend a classroom program in a conventional school.

Find more reference materials, resources and templates in our online Charter School Resource Library. Still can't find what you need? Contact the CCSA Help Desk with your question.