CCSA Answers: Attendance Requirements for Receiving Apportionment Credit

  • Print

September 22, 2011

Question: Is it legal for a school to count as present students who show up in the parking lot for a minute or two and then go home?

Answer: According to the School Fiscal Services Division of the CDE, California Education Code (EC) Section 46300(a) states the requirements of the "time" that counts towards crediting apportionment--the student must be under the "immediate supervision and control of a certificated employee of the district" and "doing educational activities required of them." A student that never enters the classroom with the intent to perform educational activities does not generate apportionment credit.

The law also provides that a student who is present for any portion of the instructional school day generates apportionment credit. However, the student would have to be in compliance with EC Section 46300(a).

We've answered this member-submitted question, and provided additional context, in Revenue Sources for your Charter School.