CCSA Answers: Apportionment and Reduced Instructional Days

  • Print

June 13, 2011
Question: Can charter schools reduce the number of instructional days they offer from 175 to 170 and still receive full apportionment?

Answer: Yes. According to the School Fiscal Services Division of the CDE, it was initially unclear if charter schools could reduce the number of instructional days to 170 without a reduction in apportionment per Title 5, CCR, Section 11960(b). The CDE, therefore, suggested that charter schools interested in reducing their days should obtain a State Board of Education waiver.

Subsequently, the CDE has opined that a charter school can reduce its number of instructional days for fiscal years 2009-10 through 2012-13 and still receive full apportionment. A waiver is no longer required to reduce the number of days to 170. If a charter school reduces the number of instructional days below 170, then the apportionment would be proportionately reduced.

We've answered this member-submitted question, and provided additional context, in "Revenue Sources for your School."